top of page

"Oppenheimer" and "Poor Things" Steal the Show - 2024 Oscar’s Recap

by Javier Albite

The producers of "Oppenheimer" Emma Thomas, center, Charles Roven, left, and Christopher Nolan accept the award for best picture onstage during the 96th Academy Awards at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California, on Sunday, March 10, 2024. (Patrick T. Fallon/AFP/Getty Images/TNS)

The Oscars are the annual awards ceremony in celebration of the year’s best films. This year’s show was hosted by Jimmy Kimmel on March 8, 2024. Here is the recap of all the winners of the 96th Academy Awards ceremony.


Best Supporting Actress:

Nominees:

  • Emily Blunt - Oppenheimer

  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph - The Holdovers

  • Jodie Foster - Nyad

  • Danielle Brooks - The Color Purple

  • America Ferrera - Barbie

Winner: Da’Vine Joy Randolph - The Holdovers


Best Animated Feature:

Nominees:

  • The Boy and the Heron

  • Elemental

  • Nimona

  • Robot Dreams

  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Winner: The Boy and the Heron


Best Animated Short Film:

Nominees:

  • Letter to a Pig

  • Ninety-Five Senses

  • Our Uniform

  • Pachyderm

  • War is Over! Inspired by the Music of John and Yoko

Winner: War is Over! Inspired by the Music of John and Yoko


Best Original Screenplay:

Nominees:

  • Anatomy of a Fall - written by: Justine Triet and Arthur Harari

  • The Holdovers - written by: David Hemingson

  • Maestro - written by: Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer

  • May December - written by: Samy Burch

  • Past Lives: written by: Celine Song

Winner: Anatomy of a Fall - written by: Justine Triet and Arthur Harari


Best Adapted Screenplay:

Nominees:

  • American Fiction - written by: Cord Jefferson

  • The Zone of Interest - written by: Jonathan Glazer

  • Oppenheimer - written by: Christopher Nolan

  • Barbie - written by: Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach

  • Poor Things - written by: Tony McNamara

Winner: American Fiction - written by: Cord Jefferson


Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Nominees:

  • Golda

  • Maestro

  • Oppenheimer

  • Poor Things

  • Society of the Snow

Winner: Poor Things


Best Costume Design:

Nominees:

  • Barbie

  • Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Napoleon

  • Oppenheimer

Winner: Poor Things


Best Production Design:

Nominees:

  • Golda

  • Maestro

  • Poor Things

  • Oppenheimer

  • Society of the Snow

Winner: Poor Things


Best International Film:

Nominees:

  • Io Capitano - Italy

  • Perfect Days - Japan

  • The Teachers’ Lounge - Germany

  • The Zone of Interest - United Kingdom

  • Society of the Snow - Spain

Winner: The Zone of Interest - United Kingdom


Best Supporting Actor:

Nominees:

  • Sterling K. Brown - American Fiction

  • Robert Downey Jr. - Oppenheimer

  • Robert De Niro - Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Ryan Gosling - Barbie

  • Mark Ruffalo - Poor Things

Winner: Robert Downey Jr. - Oppenheimer


Best Visual Effects:

Nominees:

  • The Creator

  • Godzilla Minus One

  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

  • Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One

  • Napoleon

Winner: Godzilla Minus One


Best Film Editing:

Nominees:

  • Anatomy of a Fall

  • The Holdovers

  • Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Oppenheimer

  • Poor Things

Winner: Oppenheimer


Best Documentary Short:

Nominees:

  • The ABCs of Book Banning

  • The Barber of Little Rock

  • The Last Repair Shop

  • Island in Between

  • Nai Nai and Wai Pao

Winners: The Last Repair Shop


Best Documentary Feature:

Nominees:

  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President

  • The Eternal Mmemory

  • Four Daughters

  • To Kill a Tiger

  • 20 Days in Mariupol

Winner: 20 Days in Mariupol


Best Cinematography:

Nominees:

  • El Conde

  • Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Maestro

  • Oppenheimer

  • Poor Things

Winner: Oppenheimer


Best Live Action Short Film:

Nominees:

  • The After

  • Invincible

  • Knight of Fortune

  • Red, White and Blue

  • The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

Winner: The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar


Best Sound:

Nominees:

  • The Zone of Interest

  • The Creator

  • Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One

  • Oppenheimer

  • Maestro

Winner: The Zone of Interest


Best Original Score:

Nominees:

  • American Fiction

  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

  • Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Oppenheimer

  • Poor Things

Winner: Oppenheimer


Best Original Song:

Nominees:

  • The Fire Inside: Becky G and Diane Warren - Flamin’ Hot

  • I’m Just Ken: Ryan Gosling and Mark Ronson - Barbie

  • It Never Went Away: Jon Batiste - American Symphony

  • Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People): Scott George - Killers of the Flower Moon

  • What Was I Made For?: Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell - Barbie

Winner: What Was I Made For?: Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell - Barbie


Best Actor:

Nominees:

  • Jeffrey Wright - American Fiction

  • Paul Giamatti - The Holdovers

  • Bradley Cooper - Maestro

  • Cillian Murphy - Oppenheimer

  • Colman Domingo - Rustin

Winner: Cillian Murphy - Oppenheimer


Best Director:

Nominees:

  • Justine Triet - Anatomy of a Fall

  • Martin Scorsese - Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Christopher Nolan - Oppenheimer

  • Yorgos Lanthimos - Poor Things

  • Jonathan Glazer - The Zone of Interest

Winner: Christopher Nolan - Oppenheimer


Best Actress:

Nominees:

  • Sandra Huller - Anatomy of a Fall

  • Emma Stone - Poor Things

  • Lily Gladstone - Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Annette Bening - Nyad

  • Carrie Mulligan - Maestro

Winner: Emma Stone - Poor Things


Best Picture:

Nominees:

  • American Fiction

  • Anatomy of a Fall

  • Barbie

  • The Holdovers

  • Killers of the Flower Moon

  • Maestro

  • Oppenheimer

  • Past Lives

  • Poor Things

  • The Zone of Interest

Winner: Oppenheimer

46 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comentários


bottom of page